Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of August 12, 2021. 

Alliance Franchise Brands LLC (“AFB”) and its affiliates, subsidiaries and designees have developed 
this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain our practices regarding the collection, use, maintenance, 
protection, disposal and disclosure of information we may obtain from users of our Internet websites 
located at www.allegraadvantage.com, www.alliancefranchisebrands.com, www.alliancegg.com, 
www.allegrafranchise.com, www.allegrawebinars.com, www.allegramarketingprint.com, 
www.americanspeedy.com, www.image360.ca, www.image360.com, www.Image360franchise.com, 
www.instyprints.com, www.rsvpadvertising.com, www.signsbytomorrow.com, www.signsnow.com, 
www.valuemyprintbusiness.com, www.valuemysignbusiness.com and the related or linked websites of 
our Centers (as defined in the Terms of Use Agreement) (collectively, the “AFB Sites”) and to comply 
with applicable laws, rules and regulations. In this Privacy Policy, AFB or such affiliates, subsidiaries 
or designees are referred to collectively as “we,” “us,” or “our.” We believe that our practices allow us 
to provide great offers to you, without unnecessary use or disclosure of your information. Please read 
this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and 
how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies, your choice is not to use or access the AFB 
Sites. By accessing the AFB Sites you agree to this Privacy Policy. 

Definitions: 

“Cookies” or “Browser Cookies “are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often 
include an anonymous unique identifier. You can instruct your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate 
when a Cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept Cookies, you may not be able to use some 
portions of the AFB Sites. 

“Data”, where used in this Privacy Policy, includes Personal Information and Organizational Data. 

“Log Files” track actions occurring on the AFB Sites and collect data, including your IP address, browser 
type, Internet Service Provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 

“Organizational Data” means all non-public information about your business, affairs, customers, 
suppliers, plans, intentions, market opportunities, operations, processes, product information, including, 
without limitation, Personal Information received by or through the AFB Sites during the course of our 
business relationship. 

“Non-Personal Information” is defined in Section B below. 

“Personal Information” means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably 
capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular 
consumer or household. 

Information About you and How We Collect It 

We collect several types of information from and about users of the AFB Sites, including: 

A. Personal Information: 

• Personal Information might include: (a) contact information (e.g., name, address, phone number, 
date of birth and email address); (b) credit card information (e.g. credit card number); (c) 
information regarding your preferences related to us or an AFB Site; (d) information regarding 
how you became aware of the AFB Sites; (e) business statistics; and/or (f) other personal or 
business data you provide to us. Personal Information also includes information about your 
activities, such as Log Files, information about your activity within an AFB Site, and demographic 
information, gender, geographic area, and preferences, internet connection, the equipment you 
use to access our AFB Sites and usage details including IP Address, browser version, system 
type, page hits, number of visits, web pages viewed and the length of visits to the AFB Sites when 
any of this information is linked to Personal Information that identifies , relates to, describes, is 
reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, 
with you or your household. 


 

B. Non-Personal Information 

• Non-Personal Information is about you but individually does not identify you, such as publicly 
available information. Publicly available” means information that is lawfully made available from 
federal, state, or local government records. 

• Non-Personal Information is information that we collect about a group or category of products, 
services, or users that is not personally identifiable or from which individual identities are removed 
or aggregated. 

C. Organizational Data 

• As defined above. 


Information You Provide to Us 

We collect this information: 

• Directly from you when you purchase products or services on the AFB Sites, provide feedback on 
our products or services, request any offer or coupon made available on the AFB Sites, send 
questions, solicitations, inquires, critiques or comments to us, apply for a job online, or register 
for specific online programs, surveys, auctions or other transactions or activities. 

• Information that you provide by filling in forms on our AFB Sites. This includes information 
provided at the time of registration such as first name, last name, and phone number, and when 
content is added within the web application. We may also ask you for information when you input 
a support request, so that we can help to resolve the issue. 

• Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us. 

• Your search queries on the AFB Sites. 


Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies 


As you navigate through and interact with our AFB Sites, we may use automatic data collection 
technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, 
including: 

• Details of your visits to our AFB Sites, which may include IP Address, traffic data, location data, 
logs, and other communication data, and the resources that you access and use on the AFB 
Sites, including Log Files. 
• Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, IP 
Geolocation, operating system, and browser type. 
• We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time 
and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Please email: 
datagov@alliancefranchisebrands.com for information on how you can opt out of behavioral 
tracking on AFB Sites and how we respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that 
enable consumers to exercise choice about behavioral tracking. 


The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may include Personal Information, and 
Organizational Data or we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Information we collect in other 
ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our AFB Sites and to deliver a better and more 
personalized service, including by enabling us to: 

• Estimate our audience size and usage patterns. 
• Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our AFB Sites according to 
your individual interests. 
• Recognize you when you return to our AFB Sites. 


The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include: 

• Cookies (or browser Cookies). We may collect Personal and Non-Personal Information 
passively using technologies such as Cookies. We may use Cookies to assign a unique 
identification to your device which accesses our AFB Sites. Cookies are files that your browser 
places on your computer's hard drive, which we may use to learn how you arrived at the AFB 
Sites. Cookies are also used to save and retrieve your e-mail address, password and preferences 
so you do not have to re-enter this information each time you visit the AFB Sites. In some cases 
we may track or collect information about your use of the AFB Sites by the numeric address 
assigned to the computer you are using (your IP address) or by the URLs that you come from or 
leave to. These methods also allow us to resolve server problems or administer the AFB Sites. 
You can set your browser to refuse all or some Cookies, or to alert you when Cookies are being 
sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings 
page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse Cookies, please note that some parts of the 
AFB Sites may then be inaccessible or not function properly. 
• Web Beacons. Pages of our the AFB Sites and our e-mails may contain small electronic files 
known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit 
AFB, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other 

related AFB Sites statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain AFB Sites content 
and verifying system and server integrity). 


We may also collect and store statistics and other Non-Personal information about the online activities of 
our visitors on an aggregate basis. 

For reasons such as improving your experience at our AFB Sites or personalizing our AFB Sites to you 
(for example, providing better product recommendations or special offers that we think will interest you), 
we may supplement the information that you provide with information from third parties. 

Do Not Track 

We do not track users across the web and therefore do not respond to web browser “do not track” signals. 

We do not authorize third parties to collect Personal Information from visitors of the AFB Sites for third 
party use without the visitor’s consent. 

Children 

The AFB Sites are not intended for children under 17 years of age. AFB will not knowingly collect any 
Personal Information from children 17 years of age or younger. When you disclose Personal Information 
on the AFB Sites, you are representing to us that you are 18 years of age or older. If a person 17 years 
of age or younger has provided Personal Information to us, a parent or guardian should contact us at 
datagov@alliancefranchisebrands.com so that we can remove such Personal Information from our active 
databases. 

Using Your Information 

Subject to the applicable laws of any relevant jurisdiction(s), we are the sole owners of all information 
collected on the AFB Sites. However, we are not in the business of sharing, selling, or renting any 
information gathered from the AFB Sites. We will not sell, share or rent the information gathered from 
the AFB Sites, for monetary or other valuable consideration, to others in ways that are different from what 
is disclosed in this Privacy Policy. 

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal 
Information: 

• To present the AFB Sites and the contents to you. 
• To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us. 
• To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it. 
• To provide you with notices about your account, including expiration and renewal notices. 
• To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between 
you and us, including for billing and collection. 

• To notify you about changes to the AFB Sites or any products or services we offer or provide 
though it. 
• To allow you to participate in interactive features on the AFB Sites. 
• To store data and backup that data. 
• To track client information and prospective client information for purposes of marketing and 
accounting. 
• To collect information about your experience with the application, and to notify us of any delays 
or interruptions in your experience. 
• To communicate with you to notify you of actions taken in the system, or when your attention is 
needed to view or complete an item. 
• In any other way we may describe when you provide the information. 
• For any other purpose with your consent. 


The Personal Information that you provide will be available to us and our agents, representatives, 
franchisees and licensees (each an “AFB Party” and collectively, the “AFB Parties”), as well as AFB’s 
trusted third-party service providers and contractors (collectively, “Third-Party Providers”). By submitting 
Personal Information, you grant to the AFB Parties and the Third-Party Providers a license to use such 
Personal Information for the purposes described in this section. The AFB Parties and Third-Party 
Providers may also use your Personal Information, alone or in combination with the information submitted 
by other users, to improve the AFB Sites’ navigation or infrastructure, in internal marketing analyses or 
reviews, and for other administrative purposes. Additionally, unless you notify us to the contrary, any 
AFB Party may use your Personal Information in the future to provide you with information on products, 
services, special offers and/or deals. If you do not wish to receive these types of communications or allow 
an AFB Party to use your Personal Information in such a manner, please contact us in the manner 
identified in the "Opt-Out" section below. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if you are located in Canada, 
no AFB Party will use your Personal Information to send you information on products, services, special 
offers and/or deals unless you request to receive such information. 

We also might use Non-Personal Information to improve your experience on the AFB Sites and to 
enhance the AFB Sites. By using the AFB Sites, you grant the AFB Parties and any Third Party Provider 
a perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide, royalty-free, sublicensable (through multiple tiers) license to use, 
reproduce, cache, store, modify, publicly perform, publicly display, distribute and transmit such Non-
Personal Information for any purpose, and waive any moral rights and publicity rights in such Non-
Personal Information. 

In all cases, however, any AFB Party or Third-Party Provider that has access to Personal Information or 
Non-Personal Information is required to use and protect such information in a manner consistent with 
this Privacy Policy and to use such information only to carry out the activities or services they are 
performing for you or for us. Further, we shall limit the information provided to Third-Party Providers to 
that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions. 


Opt-Out 

If you choose to opt-out from allowing the AFB Parties to use your Personal Information in the future to 
provide you with special offers/marketing communications, simply contact us directly at 
datagov@alliancefranchisebrands.com. Additionally, “Opt-out” instructions are contained in each special 
offer/marketing communication sent to you. Upon receipt and processing of an "opt-out" request, we will, 
within a commercially reasonable amount of time, remove your information from any listings used to 
provide you with special offers/marketing communications from AFB Parties in the future. Please note 
that we may occasionally contact you for administrative purposes even if you unsubscribe from our email 
list. 

Access to, Transfer, Deletion or Amending Personal Information 

In accordance with applicable law, you may (i) request access to any Personal Information we hold about 
you; (ii) request that it be updated, rectified, deleted or blocked; (iii) request that we delete part or all of 
any Personal Information we hold about you; (iv) request that we restrict our processing of your Personal 
Information; and (v) request that we provide you or a third party with a copy of certain Personal 
Information about you (that is referred to as the right of “data portability”). 

You may request access to, review, change, or request the deletion of your Personal Information and 
preferences at any time by contacting us at datagov@alliancefranchisebrands.com. We will then take all 
reasonable efforts, to the extent required by applicable law, to correct or remove your Personal 
Information from our active database. We cannot delete your Personal Information except by also 
deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change Personal Information if we 
believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the Personal Information to be 
incorrect. 

Data Retention 

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide 
you services. If you close your account, we will retain your Personal Information for a period where it is 
necessary to continue operating our business effectively, to maintain a record of your transactions for 
reporting purposes until this purpose no longer exists, and to retain as necessary to comply with our legal 
obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. 

Your California Privacy Rights 

If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights related to the Personal Information we have 
collected from you, which may or may not be granted based on the circumstances, but only in compliance 
with applicable law. In addition to the rights provided to you in the above Section titled ‘Access to, 
Transfer, Deletion or Amending Personal Information’, you may also have the following under rights the 
California Civil Code Sections 1798.100 through 1798.115, and 1798.125: 

• The right to ask us to confirm if we are processing your Personal Information. 
• The right to ask us to disclose the categories and specific pieces of Personal Information we have 
collected, the categories of sources form which the Personal Information is collected, and the 
commercial purpose for collecting or selling the Personal Information, the categories of third 
parties with whom we share Personal Information. 

• The right to ask us to help you move your Personal Information to other companies. You have a 
right to ask that we provide your Personal Information in an easily readable format to another 
company. 
• The right to ask us to stop using your Personal Information. 
• The right to equal service and price by prohibiting discrimination against you because you 
exercised your rights under the applicable law. 
• The private right of action in connection with certain unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, 
or disclosure of your nonencrypted or nonredacted Personal Information. 


To make such a request, please send an email to or write us at: datagov@alliancefranchisebrands.com, 
or write Alliance Franchise Brands LLC, Attention: Compliance, 47585 Galleon Drive, Plymouth, Michigan 
48170-2466. 

Your Canadian Privacy Rights 

Your Privacy Rights in Canada may be governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic 
Documents Act as amended by the Digital Privacy Act and the Breach of Security Safeguards 
Regulations as well as the privacy legislation of each Canadian province. In order to make any inquiry 
or request, please comply with the last sentence of the immediately preceding paragraph of this Privacy 
Policy. 

Security 
We take every reasonable precaution to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, and 
unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please note, however, that no data security 
measures can be guaranteed to be completely effective and we cannot guaranty the safety or security of 
your information. You understand that your use of the AFB Sites and submission of information to us is 
at your own risk. 

Limits on Our Abilities 

Your privacy is very important to us. However, due to the existing legal and technical environment, we 
cannot ensure that your Personal Information will not be disclosed to third parties in ways not described 
in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may be forced to disclose Personal Information to the government 
or third parties under certain circumstances, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access 
transmissions or private communications. Additionally, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose any 
Personal Information about you to law enforcement or other government officials that we, in our sole 
discretion, believe is required: (a) by law; (b) to protect and/or defend our property or other legal rights; 
and/or (c) to protect the personal safety, or property or other legal rights of others. While we will stipulate 
that any third parties to whom we are entitled to divulge your Personal Information will respect this Privacy 
Policy, in any event, we cannot and do not guarantee that all such entities will, in fact, follow the terms of 
this Privacy Policy. Furthermore, if you provide Personal Information to our franchisees, licensees, co-
branding partners or other independently owned and operated Centers, such Personal Information will 
not be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. In addition, in the event that all or substantially all of 
our membership interest and/or assets are transferred or sold to another entity, we might transfer 


Personal Information and Non-Personal Information to the acquiring entity, but shall stipulate that any 
acquiring entity respect the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy 

We use collected information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was 
collected. However, we reserve the right to change, modify, amend and/or update this Privacy Policy at 
any time with or without prior notice in our sole and absolute discretion. Your use of the AFB Sites 
following any changes, modifications, amendments and/or updates to this Privacy Policy constitutes your 
unconditional agreement to follow and be bound by this Privacy Policy as so changed, modified, amended 
and/or updated. You are responsible for reviewing this Privacy Policy each time you use or access the 
AFB Sites. 

Contact Information 

AFB has appointed a Data Governance Committee to supervise compliance with this Privacy Policy and 
the law. Questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to the Data Governance Committee 
by phone at 1-800-726-9050, or email to datagov@alliancefranchisebrands.com, or write Alliance 
Franchise Brands LLC, Attention: Data Governance Committee, 47585 Galleon Drive, Plymouth, 
Michigan 48170-2466. For each, write "Alliance Franchise Brands Privacy Policy" in the subject line. 

Let's Talk

Don't see what
you need?

Let's Talk